Grape Seed Extract

CAS No.: 84929-27-1

Botanical Source: Vitis vinifera L.

Part Used: Seed

Appearance: Red-brown fine powder

Specifications: Polyphenols 95%

                        Proanthocyanidins OPC 95%, 98%


Botanical source:Vitis vinifera L.

Synonyms:Grape Seed Powder Grape Skin Extract Grape Skin Powder

Send Inquiry
Share

Contact number

+86-731-89865681

Product Introduction
Appearance: Fine Reddish Brown PowderParticle Size: 80Mesh
Loss on Drying: NMT 5%Ash Content: NMT 5%
Total Plate Count: <10,000cfu/gTotal Yeast & Mold:<1,000cfu/g
E. Coli:NegativeSalmonella:Negative


Heavy Metals
Arsenic (As): NMT 2ppmLead (Pb): NMT 2ppm
Cadmium (Cd): NMT 1ppmMercury(Hg): NMT 0.1ppm


Introduction

Grape seed extract is known as a powerful antioxi-dant that protects the body from premature aging, disease, and decay. Grape seeds contains mainly phenols such as proan-thocyanidins(oligomeric proanthocyanidins). Scientific studies have shown that the antioxidant power of proanthocyanidinsis 20 times greater than vitamin E and 50 times greater than vitamin C.


Extensive research suggests that grape seed extractis beneficial in many areas of health because of its antioxidant effect to bond with collagen, promoting youthful skin, cellhealth, elasticity,and flexibility. Other studies have shown that proanthocyanidins help to protect the body from sun damage,to improve vision, to improve flexibility in joints arteries, and body tissues such as the heart, and to improve blood circula-tion by strengthening capillaries, arteries, and veins. The most abundant phenolic compounds isolated from grape seed arecatechins, epicatechin, procyanidin, and some dimers and trimers.


Application

1. Applied in food field, it's added into cake and cheese as nutrition exhanancer and inartificial preservative;
2. Applied in health products field, it's made into capsule,and it has already become one of the top ten salable natural plant extact products and owns the reputation of "natural health care product" and "orally cosmetics" in America;
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is aslo used to treat cardiovascular disease;
4. Applied in cosmetic field, it's the main efficacy factor of toning lotion or cream. It has the efficacy of refirming, crease resisting and freckle curing, it can make skin smooth, exquisite and be full of flexibility.    


Shipment Details

1. Packing: Packed in fiber drum, LDPE bag inside. Net weight: 25kgs/drum; 
2. Storage: Keep tightly sealed, store away from moisture, strong heat and sunlight;
3. Lead time: 7-10days after order confirmed;
4. Shelf Life: 2 years if sealed and stored in the recommended conditions;