Beta-Arbutin

Beta-Arbutin

Botanical Source: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) 

CAS No.: 497-76-7

Specifications: 5%-30% Beta-Arbutin

Appearance: Fine white powder


Botanical source:Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.)

Synonyms:Bearberry Leaf Extract

Send Inquiry
Share

Contact number

+86-731-89865681

Product Introduction
Appearance:   Fine White PowderParticle Size:   98% through 80 mesh
Loss on   Drying: NMT 5.0%Ash Content: NMT 5.0%
Total Plate   Count: <10,000cfu/gTotal Yeast &   Mold: <1000cfu/g
E. Coli: to be   absentSalmonella: to be   absent


Heavy Metals
Arsenic (As):   NMT 2ppmLead (Pb): NMT 2ppm
Cadmium (Cd):   NMT 1ppmMercury(Hg): NMT   0.5ppm


Introduction
Beta-Arbutin is the active substance originated from natural plant which can whiten and lighten skin. Beat-Arbutin can infiltrate into the skin quickly without affecting the concentration of cell multiplication and effectively prevent activity of tyrosinase in the skin and the forming of melanin. By combined arbutin with tyrosinase, decomposition and drainage of melanin are accelerated, splash and fleck can be got ride of and no side effects are caused. Beta-Arbutin is one of the safest and most efficient whitening materials that are popular at present, and is also the most competitive whitening activity in the 21st century.
Application

Good for skin whitening;

Inhibiting melanin formation;

Reducing pigmentation in the skin;

Treating dark patches from sun exposure, freckles, liver spots and age spots;

An non-phenol alternative to hydroquinone for dermatologic and cosmetic use; 

Using as a stabilizer for color photographs, diuretics, anti-infectives for the urinary system;


Shipment Details

1. Packing: Packed in fiber drum, LDPE bag inside. Net weight: 25kgs/drum; 
2. Storage: Keep tightly sealed, store away from moisture, strong heat and sunlight;
3. Lead time: 7-10days after order confirmed;
4. Shelf Life: 2 years if sealed and stored in the recommended conditions.